Privacy

Pleiades Holdings, Inc. (Pleiades) is committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the information of all visitors to pleiadesrobotics.com. Pleiades’ administration of pleiadesrobotics.com includes various activities that may require the collection of personal information for both administrative and non-administrative purposes.

All personal information collected by Pleiades about visitors to pleiadesrobotics.com is done in compliance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that you will be informed when your personal information may be required, the purpose for which it is collected, and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

While visiting pleiadesrobotics.com, you may be directed to websites controlled by a third-party, or to third-party social media platforms. When visiting a website outside of pleiadesrobotics.com or a social media platform, personal information will be subject to the terms, conditions, and privacy policies of that third-party. In these cases, we strongly encourage you to take the time to read the specific privacy notices or statements that describe their specific terms, conditions, and policies.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about the activities of Pleiades in administering the pleiadesrobotics.com website as they relate to PIPEDA, you may contact us here.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, and reporting of web traffic data. We use the data we collect to help determine how pleiadesrobotics.com can be improved to better serve visitors. For the purpose of performing web analytics, Pleiades tracks certain types of information during visits to pleiadesrobotics.com. This information is treated as personal information.

When your computer or other device requests a pleiadesrobotics.com web page, information is collected for the purpose of web analytics. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to:

- IP address of the device that has contacted the website

- type of browser used

- type of operating system used

- the date and time of the visit

- pages visited and documents downloaded

Pleiades may use the personal information collected for non-administrative uses, such as communications and information technology statistics, audit and evaluations, research, planning, and reporting.

Pleiades carries out web analytics using services from the third-party service provider Google Inc. (Google Analytics). This service is based in the United States of America (USA), which means that the personal information collected is transmitted outside of Canada and may be subject to USA laws, including the USA Patriot Act. You may read about Google Analytics privacy terms here:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

To track visits to pleiadesrobotics.com for web analytics, we require the use of digital markers (“cookies”). If you wish, you may opt out of having your visit tracked by:

- changing your browser settings to refuse cookies, and disabling JavaScript within your browser, or

- downloading and installing a browser add-on from that prevents your visit data from being used.

If you change your browser settings to refuse cookies or disable JavaScript so that your visit will not be tracked, no information will be collected but your visit may be affected in other ways, including making it difficult to access any secure services that require a username and password.

Public Communications

Pleiades provides web forms on pleiadesrobotics.com that allow you to send us questions and comments. When you use this feature, you are required to provide your email address. We do not ask for or intend to use any other personal information for this activity. Your IP address will be collected incidentally as it is part of any Internet communication. Please do not include any sensitive personal information in the web form.

Security Incidents

Pleiades uses certain software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records information including, but not limited to:

- IP address of the device that has contacted the website

- name of the domain used to access the Internet

- type of browser used

- type of operating system used

- the date and time of the visit

- pages visited and documents downloaded

- IP address of any website that linked directly to pleiadesrobotics.com

We will not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of visitors to the pleiadesrobotics.com website unless an attempt to damage the site is detected. Such information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. It may also be used for network security-related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning, and reporting.